2023 Southland Stock Show Results
Swine
Berkshire
Light Weight: 1st place – Dallas Gaydos (Breed Champion)
2nd place – Daveigh Gomez
3rd place – Adam Rodela
Heavy Weight: 1st place – Zach Gaydos (Breed Reserve Champion)
2nd place – Caleb Grubbs
3rd place – Trinity Arocha
Duroc
Light Weight: 1st place – Zach Grubbs
2nd place – Dallas Gaydos
3rd place – Adam Rodela
Heavy Weight: 1st place – Zach Gaydos (Breed Champion)
2nd place – Laramie Moore (Breed Reserve Champion)
Hampshire
Light Weight: 1st place – Zach Grubbs
2nd place – Brooklyn Hyndman
3rd place – Dallas Gaydos
4th place – Adam Rodela
Medium Weight: 1st place – Sylee Peterson (Breed Reserve Champion)
2nd place – Caleb Sanchez
3rd place – Makaylee Green
4th place – Riley McMahan
Heavy Weight: 1st place – Zach Gaydos (Breed Champion)
2nd place – Zach Grubbs
3rd place – Mattox Johnson
Hereford Swine
1st place – Zach Gaydos (Breed Champion)
Poland China
1st place – Trinity Arocha (Breed Champion)
Spot
1st place – Zach Gaydos
2nd place – Dent’n Ricketts
3rd place – Brooklyn Hyndman
Yorkshire
1st place – Adam Rodela (Breed Champion)
Dark Cross
Light Weight: 1st place – Trinity Arocha
2nd place – Caleb Grubbs
3rd place – Daveigh Gomez
4th place – Zach Grubbs
5th place – Dallas Gaydos
Medium Weight: 1st place – Jaleen Levario (Breed Champion)
2nd place – Brooklyn Hyndman
3rd place – Jazlynn Sanchez
4th place – Caleb Sanchez
Heavy Weight: 1st place – Laramie Moore
2nd place – Zach Gaydos
Other Cross
Light Weight: 1st place – Caleb Grubbs
2nd place – Jazlynn Sanchez
3rd place – Spencer McMahan
Medium Weight: 1st place – Trinity Arocha (Breed Reserve Champion)
2nd place – Dent’n Ricketts
3rd place – Brooklyn Hyndman
Heavy Weight: 1st place – Sylee Peterson (Breed Champion)
2nd place – Jaxon Johnson
3rd place – Colton Ricketts
Grand Champion Swine: Sylee Peterson
Reserve Grand Champion Swine: Trinity Arocha
Swine Senior Showmanship: Sylee Peterson
Swine Junior Showmanship: Zach Gaydos
Goats
Light Weight: 1st place – Owynn Cole (Light Weight Champion)
2nd place – Adam Rodela (Reserve Champion Light Weight)
3rd place – Daveigh Gomez
Medium Weight: 1st place – Owynn Cole (Medium Weight Champion)
2nd place – Adam Rodela (Reserve Champion Med. Weight)
3rd place – Cheyenne Atchison
Heavy Weight: 1st place – Daveigh Gomez (Heavy Weight Champion)
2nd place – Cheyenne Atchison (Reserve Champion Heavy Weight)
3rd place – Adam Rodela
Grand Champion Goat: Owynn Cole
Reserve Grand Champion Goat: Daveigh Gomez
Goat Senior Showmanship: Adam Rodela
Goat Junior Showmanship: Cheyenne Atchison
Sheep
Southdown: 1st place – Zach Gaydos (Breed Champion)
Fine Wool Cross: 1st place – Zach Gaydos (Breed Champion)
Medium Wool – Light Weight: 1st place – Dallas Gaydos (Breed Reserve Grand Champion)
2nd place – Dallas Gaydos
Medium Weight: 1st place – Zach Gaydos
2nd place – Colton Ricketts
Heavy Weight: 1st place – Zach Gaydos (Breed Champion)
Grand Champion: Zach Gaydos
Reserve Grand Champion: Dallas Gaydos
Goat Senior Showmanship: Zach Gaydos
Goat Junior Showmanship: Colton Ricketts
Cattle
Heifers: 1st place – Annie Basinger (Grand Champion)
2nd place – Annie Basinger (Reserve Grand Champion)
Steers
American: 1st place – Dallas Gaydos
Exotic: 1st place – Dallas Gaydos
Grand Champion: Dallas Gaydos
Reserve Grand Champion: Dallas Gaydos
Senior Showmanship: Zach Gaydos
Junior Showmanship: Dallas Gaydos
Rabbits: 1st place – Owynn Cole (Grand Champion)
2nd place – Owynn Cole (Reserve Grand Champion)
2023 Garza County Stock Show
Swine
Duroc
Light Weight: 1st place – Laramie Moore
2nd place – Zach Grubbs
3rd place – Adam Rodela
Middle Weight: 3rd place – Dallas Gaydos
Hamps
Light Weight: 2nd place – Zach Grubbs
3rd place – Makaylee Green
4th place – Brooklyn Hyndman
5th place – Brooklyn Hyndman
6th place – Caleb Sanchez
Middle Weight: 1st place – Caleb Sanchez
Heavy Weight: 1st place – Zach Gaydos
3rd place – Sylee Peterson
4th place – Zach Grubbs
5th place – Mattox Johnson
Breed Champion: Zach Gaydos
Breed Reserve Grand Champion: Caleb Sanchez
Berks
Light Weight: 3rd place – Trinity Arocha
5th place – Daveigh Gomez
6th place – Adam Rodela
Heavy Weight: 1st place – Caleb Grubbs
2nd place – Zach Gaydos
3rd place – Sylee Peterson
Breed Champion: Caleb Grubbs
Yorks: 1st place – Sylee Peterson (Breed Champion)
Dark OPB
Light Weight: 3rd place – Trinity Arocha
4th place – Brooklyn Hyndman
5th place – Dent’n Ricketts
Heavy Weight: 3rd place – Zach Gaydos
Crossbreds
Light Weight: 6th place – Jaleen Levario
7th place – Jazlynn Sanchez
8th place – Daveigh Gomez
10th place – Jazlynn Sanchez
11th place – Caleb Grubbs
12th place – Trinity Arocha
13th place – Spencer McMahan
14th place – Riley McMahan
Middle Weight: 1st place – Trinity Arocha
3rd place – Laramie Moore
5th place – Brooklyn Hyndman
6th place – Colton Ricketts
8th place – Dent’n Ricketts
9th place – Caleb Grubbs
Heavy Weight: 1st place – Sylee Peterson
3rd place – Zach Gaydos
4th place – Jaxon Johnson
Breed Reserve Grand Champion: Trinity Arocha
Grand Champion Swine: Sylee Peterson
Swine Senior Showmanship: Sylee Peterson
Steers
Fine Wool Cross
Heavy Weight: Zach Gaydos
Southdown: 1st place – Zach Gaydos (Breed Champion)
Medium Wool
Light Weight: 1st place – Dallas Gaydos
Middle Weight: 4th place – Zach Gaydos
Heavy Weight: 2nd place – Zach Gaydos
5th place – Colton Ricketts
Goats
Light-Light: 2nd place – Owynn Cole
3rd place – Daveigh Gomez
Medium Light: 1st place – Adam Rodella
2nd place – Adam Rodela
Medium-Medium: 5th place – Owynn Cole
Heavy Light: 3rd place – Adam Rodela
4th place – Cheyenne Atchison
5th place – Daveigh Gomez
Heavy Heavy: 2nd place – Cheyenne Atchison
Goats Junior Showmanship: Owynn Cole
Rabbits: 3rd place – Owynn Cole
Senior Overall Top Hand Award – Zach Grubbs